|
09-02-2004, 02:57 PM | #1 |
Green Mole
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
|
Problem using custom search result page
Greetings,
I'm trying to fit PhpDig into my CMS. Right now the indexing is working perfectly, and my search.php works flawlessly. The problem, however, is that I am trying to use a php CMS I have developed to display the search results, not the original search.php script. When I do a search, my script (which is almost identical to the search.php one, except using an array rather than a template) says that there are no search results. search.php, on the other hand, gives me plenty of results. It's like it gives me different results depending on which php page is requesting it. Here is the code for the page that is giving me problems (this code is stored in a database, then eval'ed by my CMS): PHP Code:
(I think I've fixed the paths, which were earlier giving me trouble... right now the dir structure looks like: /default.php (which takes ?id= and presents whichever page in the cms was requested, eg: default.php?id=search_results) /search.php (which I wish to not have to use but is still working) /phpdig/ (the phpdig dir) Last edited by passweb; 09-02-2004 at 03:02 PM. |
09-07-2004, 04:42 PM | #2 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
Hi. What is the exact message you receive?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
09-13-2004, 02:02 PM | #3 | ||
Green Mole
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
||
09-13-2004, 02:18 PM | #4 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
In the language pack is 'noresults' =>'No results' so try changing if (strtolower($search[result_message]) != 'noresults') to if (strtolower($search[result_message]) != 'no results') and see if it works.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
09-13-2004, 03:44 PM | #5 | |
Green Mole
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
|
Quote:
|
|
09-13-2004, 11:43 PM | #6 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
It would seem then that if (strtolower($search[result_message]) != 'noresults') or rather $search[result_message] is always being returned as 'noresults' a check of whatever mods you made to the search_function.php file might lend a clue.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Search Result Page Question | b-online | How-to Forum | 2 | 03-28-2005 01:03 PM |
Automatic Webpage Thumbnails In Search Result Page | JWSmythe | Mod Submissions | 6 | 08-24-2004 12:01 PM |
search result destroys page layout... | Chris2 | Troubleshooting | 1 | 02-11-2004 12:17 PM |
empty search info on the result page | 123av | Troubleshooting | 6 | 11-15-2003 05:09 PM |
problems on the first result page with multiple search strings | heiko | Troubleshooting | 3 | 10-15-2003 05:06 AM |