|
08-13-2004, 09:57 AM | #1 |
Green Mole
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
|
Command line vs. admin indexing
Hi all,
I've installed phpdig, and it seems to work fine, except that I can't get it to index regularly via cron or command line. If I login through the admin interface and click on the green checkbox, phpdig spends about 2-3 minutes indexing the site. When it's done, all the changes to the site are reflected in the search. If I run the spider from the command line: Code:
/usr/local/bin/php -f /usr/www/users/username/search/admin/spider.php forceall 39258: old priority 0, new priority 18 Spidering in progress... ----------------------------- SITE : http://www.mywebsite.com/ Exclude paths : - @NONE@ No link in temporary table links found : 0 Optimizing tables... Indexing complete ! What am I doing wrong? Thanks much, Kevin |
08-13-2004, 05:41 PM | #2 |
Purple Mole
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 694
|
Welcome to the forum, wx3.
Try this instead: Code:
#php -f [PHPDIG_DIR]/admin/spider.php http://host.mydomain.com Let us know how that works for you. |
08-15-2004, 03:28 PM | #3 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
Hi, sounds like maybe you need to add the full path to the if statement in the config file?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
08-16-2004, 09:44 AM | #4 |
Green Mole
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
|
Hi,
Thanks to both of you for the suggestions. I'm pretty sure the path is set correctly in that first IF statement in the config file (the one that checks to see if relative_script_path is valid). I tried adding the URL explicitly like vinyl suggested, and this is the result: Spidering in progress... ----------------------------- SITE : http://www.mywebsite.com/ Exclude paths : - @NONE@ 1:http://www.mywebsite.com/ (time : 00:00:05) No link in temporary table links found : 1 Optimizing tables... Indexing complete ! It found 1 link instead of 0, but still failed to index the site. Any other suggestions? Thanks, Kevin |
08-17-2004, 03:00 PM | #5 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
What search depth and links per did you use? What happens if you now go update the site?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
09-01-2004, 07:13 AM | #6 |
Green Mole
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
|
How do you set the depth and linksper from the command line?
Code:
#php -f [PHPDIG_DIR]/admin/spider.php http://host.mydomain.com Last edited by mirdin; 09-01-2004 at 07:18 AM. |
09-06-2004, 07:03 AM | #7 |
Green Mole
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
|
I seem to have the same problem wx3 has. When I go from command line with:
Code:
/usr/bin/php -f /home/sites/www.vematex.nl/web/phpdig/admin/spider.php forceall Code:
<b>Warning</b>: Undefined variable: argv in <b>/home/sites/site6/web/phpdig/admin/spider.php</b> on line <b>36</b><br> <br> <b>Warning</b>: Undefined variable: argc in <b>/home/sites/site6/web/phpdig/admin/spider.php</b> on line <b>49</b><br> 12114: old priority 0, new priority 18 Bezig met spideren... ----------------------------- SITE : http://www.vematex.nl/.....etc |
09-07-2004, 04:07 PM | #8 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
See around line 25 of the spider.php file.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
09-08-2004, 12:31 AM | #9 |
Green Mole
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
|
Hi,
I turned on the register_argc_argv on our server. No more 'Undefined variable:'. Instead of 'forceall' I put 2 'spider'lines in the crontab, each pointing to a different dir. That works. For now I'm happy. Thanks! |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
command line indexing that actually works | carlaron | Troubleshooting | 0 | 11-06-2006 08:48 PM |
problems indexing command line vs. admin panel | obottek | Troubleshooting | 1 | 04-10-2004 03:01 PM |
Can I close Putty during command line indexing? | Nosmada | How-to Forum | 7 | 01-23-2004 03:46 PM |
Indexing by command line... | Canadian | How-to Forum | 4 | 01-04-2004 06:44 PM |
Indexing by command line interface | Skop | Troubleshooting | 8 | 10-14-2003 02:23 AM |