|
01-14-2005, 03:25 PM | #16 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
Nothing particular, but without seeing the page, I'm out of ideas. As the page has sensitive information, of course, don't post a link.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
01-14-2005, 09:05 PM | #17 |
Green Mole
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
|
I moved the page to a non-cookie area...
http://www.freepress.net/phpinfo.php Thanks for all the help on this. |
01-14-2005, 11:27 PM | #18 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
Ho hum... nothing stands out, so more thoughts. First try doing the following echo and see what it prints for full path:
PHP Code:
Maybe change the owner of the PhpDig files: sudo chown -R [user]:[group] [file] Maybe give up and hard code the full path where needed in the PhpDig files. Maybe finally figure out next year what one flag needed to be changed.
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
01-15-2005, 10:12 AM | #19 |
Green Mole
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
|
No luck on on the __FILE__ approach. I played with permissions before but maybe will do so again. Sigh... thanks for the help, though.
Out of curiosity, how hard would it be to modify spider.php (or create a new file altogether) that took info as GET arguments, so a cron job could just be set up with a "curl"? Something like... Code:
curl http://www.mydomain.com/phpdig/spider_curl.php?d=www.mydomain.com&depth=6 |
01-15-2005, 10:29 AM | #20 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
01-18-2005, 01:53 PM | #21 |
Green Mole
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
|
I'll check that out, it may be the workaround I need.
FYI, I just did a clean install of 1.8.7 and the problem persists (with very slightly different messages from PHP). So I don't think it's the result of anything I may have changed anywhere... |
01-18-2005, 01:57 PM | #22 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
I did a Google search to figure out WTF, and while I didn't see a solution for your OS/setup, what I did find is that there were several instances of people on Mac having the same 'relative' problem. Who knows...
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
01-18-2005, 02:02 PM | #23 |
Green Mole
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
|
Wow, so you think it's platform-specific? Weird -- I never would have guessed that. Maybe Apple hid a weird document root thing somewhere in the Apache files that I need to find.
|
01-18-2005, 02:08 PM | #24 |
Green Mole
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
|
Looks like DocumentRoot is set -- both for the virtual host and in general to /Library/WebServer/Documents
ServerRoot is "/Library/WebServer" Nothing too unusual there, I don't think... |
01-18-2005, 02:10 PM | #25 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
Searched again: check this out. Permissions, permissions...
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
01-18-2005, 02:57 PM | #26 |
Green Mole
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
|
Took a look at the link, thatnks for digging that up. At first I was excited because I thought you might have found it, but the message is mostly about when trying to do includes off of a user directory... and I'm not in a user directory. But I took the advice to heart, went bonaza and changed permissions to 766 on "phpdig" and every dir within that. Also changed it on robot_functions.php and config.php since those seemed to be the offending parties. Still no luck.
I just noticed something weird though. Here's the first (of several) errors I get when running from the command line. PHP Warning: main(): Failed opening '../includes/config.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/php/includes :/Library/WebServer/Documents/includes :/Library/WebServer/Documents/admin/phpdig/admin :/Library/WebServer/Documents/admin/phpdig/includes') in /Library/WebServer/Documents/admin/phpdig/admin/spider.php on line 96 The thing is, though, I reset my include path back to just :/usr/lib/php ! How is it that my command line php could have a different include path than when through Apache? Might this lead us to something...? Very confused... |
01-18-2005, 03:10 PM | #27 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
There's "DocumentRoot" in httpd.conf (Apache) and there's "include_path" in php.ini (PHP) and there's all the rest of the settings. What's your DocumentRoot set to?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
01-18-2005, 04:24 PM | #28 |
Green Mole
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
|
DocumentRoot /Library/WebServer/Documents
|
01-18-2005, 05:24 PM | #29 |
Green Mole
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 25
|
I decided I'm tired of whatever this weird problem is. So I went into spider.php and changed line 94 from
Code:
$relative_script_path = '..'; Code:
$relative_script_path = '/Library/WebServer/Documents/admin/phpdig'; Thanks for all your help. This was driving me nuts too. |
01-18-2005, 05:27 PM | #30 |
Head Mole
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,539
|
What happens if you comment out the $relative_script_path = '..'; line, the one that appears before the USE_RENICE_COMMAND constant?
__________________
Responses are offered on a voluntary if/as time is available basis, no guarantees. Double posting or bumping threads will not get your question answered any faster. No support via PM or email, responses not guaranteed. Thank you for your comprehension. |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Problems running command line | remc | Troubleshooting | 2 | 03-15-2005 09:34 AM |
spider from command line | twanoo | Troubleshooting | 3 | 01-14-2005 11:04 AM |
command line using winxp | mrgee | Troubleshooting | 1 | 11-03-2004 03:20 AM |
Command Line entry and nothing happens | aslan | Troubleshooting | 6 | 08-27-2004 04:19 PM |
Indexing by command line... | Canadian | How-to Forum | 4 | 01-04-2004 07:44 PM |